HIPAA Privacy Policy

Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center notice of Privacy Practices

Effective August 1, 2005

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

WHO WILL FOLLOW THIS NOTICE?

This notice describes the practices of Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center and the practices that will be followed by all of Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center workforce members who handle your medical information.

OUR PLEDGE REGARDING YOUR PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION

Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center understands that medical information about you and your health is personal. We are committed to protecting medical information about you. We maintain our records and conduct our treatment environment with a goal of providing the highest level of protection for your medical information, while still providing you with the highest level of medical care. This notices applies to all of the records of your medical care which are received or created by Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center.

Your other medical treatment providers (e.g. doctors, hospitals, home health agencies, etc.) may have different policies or notice sregarding the use and disclosure of your medical information.

This notice will tell you about the ways in which Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center may use and disclose medical information about you. Your medical information, also referred to as “protected health information” is that information about you, including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present or future physical or mental health information and related health care services.

In this notice, we also describe your rights and certain obligations Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center has regarding the use and disclosure of your protected health information. We are required by name to:

  • Make sure that medical and other information that identifies you (protected health information) is kept private.
  • Give your this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information about you.
  • Follow the terms of the notice that is currently in effect.

USES AND DISCLOSURES FOR TREATMENT, PAYMENT AND HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS

By becoming a patient at Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center, you are giving consent for Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center to use your protected health information for certain activities, including treatment, payment and other health care operations. Sometimes, you may hear these three activities referred to as “TPO”.

First of all, we may use and disclose protected health information about you so that Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center and its medical professionals can treat you. For example, we may use your past medical information in order to diagnose your present condition or we may provide information regarding your medical condition to another doctor to whom we refer you for additional care. We may also use and disclose protected health information about you so that we may be paid for the medical treatment we provide you. For example, we will submit protected health information about you to your insurance company in order to receive payment for services we have provided to you. We may also use and disclose protected health information about you for Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center‘s health care operations, in other words, those other tasks that we need to perform to make sure that you are provided the highest quality of medical care. For example, we may use your protected health information to evaluate how we can better meet your needs or we may provide protected health information about you to an auditor who reviews our books so that we can keep our license to provide medical services in.

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information

The following uses of your protected health information may be made without any additional authorization from you. (Not every use or disclosure is listed, but be assured that all uses and disclosures made by Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center are only those which are permitted under the law).

Licensure proceedings by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Uses and disclosures for appointment reminders

We may use and disclose your medical information to contact you as a reminder that you have an appointment at the office. If you request that such communications be made confidentially, please contact our office in writing at 15 Hospital Center Blvd. Suite 1 Hilton Head Island, SC 29926. We will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Uses and disclosures to others involved in your healthcare

We may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend, or any other person you identify, your protected health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your medical care. If you are unable to agree or object to this disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interests based on our professional judgment. We may also use or disclose protected health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative or any other person that is responsible for your care of your location, general condition, or death. Finally, we may use or disclose your protected health information to an authorized public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and to coordinate uses and disclosures to family or other individuals involved in your health care.

Uses and disclosures in emergency situations

We may use or disclose your protected health information in an emergency treatment situation. If this happens, your physician will attempt to obtain your acknowledgment of this Notice as soon as reasonably practicable after the delivery of treatment.

Uses and disclosures for health-related benefits or services

From time to time, Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center may use and disclosure protected health information to tell you about certain health related benefits or services that may be of interest to you.

Uses and disclosures required by law

We will use or disclose protected health information about you when required to do so by federal, state, or local law. The use or disclosure will be made in compliance with the law and will be limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, if the law requires us to do so, of any such uses or disclosures. We must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the law.

Uses and disclosures related to communicable diseases

We may disclose your protected health information, if authorized by law, to a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading the disease or condition.

Disclosures for health oversight activities

We may disclose protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These activities include, for example, audits, investigations, and inspections. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, the delivery of health care, government benefit programs, other government regulatory programs and civil rights laws.

Disclosures of abuse or neglect

We may disclose your protected health information to a public health authority authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. In addition, we may disclose your protected health information if we believe that you have been a victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence to a governmental entity or agency authorized to receive such information. In such cases, the disclosure will only be made in accordance with law.

Disclosures to the food and drug administration

We may disclose your protected health information to a person or company required by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to report adverse events, product defects or other problems, biologic product deviations, track products; to enable product recalls; to make repairs or replacements; or to conduct post-market surveillance, as required.

Disclosures for lawsuits and disputes

If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose protected health information about you in response to a court order or administrative order. We may also disclose protected health information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Disclosures to law enforcement

We may release protected health information if asked to do so by a law enforcement official, in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons, or similar process.

Other related disclosures may include disclosures relating to individuals who are Armed Forces personnel, to national security and intelligence agencies, as well as disclosures to authorized federal officials for the protection of the President of the United States or other authorized persons or foreign heads of state.

Disclosures to coroners, funeral directors, and organ donation

We may disclose protected health information about you to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, determining cause of death, or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties required by law. We may also disclose protected health information about you to a funeral director in order to permit the funeral director to carry out legal duties, and may do so if death is reasonably anticipated. Your protected health information may also be disclosed for certain organ donations to which you may have agreed.

Disclosures for research

We may disclose your protected health information to researchers when their research has been approved and protocols have been established to ensure the privacy of your information. We may also disclose a limited set of your information, as allowed under the law, for research purposes.

Disclosures related to criminal activity

We may disclose your protected health information, consistent with federal and laws, if we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public, or if it is necessary for law enforcement authorities to identify or apprehend an individual.

Disclosures for Workers’ Compensation

We may release protected health information about you for Workers’ Compensation or similar programs. These programs provide benefits for work-related injuries or illnesses.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

Right to inspect and copy

You have the right to inspect and copy protected health information that may be used to make decisions about your medical care. Usually this right includes both medical and billing records. You must submit your request in writing. If you request a copy of the information, we may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing or other supplies associated with your request. Your request to inspect and copy your information may only be denied in very limited circumstances and you have a right to request that any such denial be reviewed.

Right to request restrictions

You have the right to request that we restrict the use and disclosure of your protected health information for treatment, payment and health care operations. We are not required to agree to your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you emergency treatment.

To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing to 15 Hospital Center Blvd. Suite 1 Hilton Head Island, SC 29926. In your request, you must tell us:

  • What information you want to limit.
  • Whether you want to limit our use, disclosure, or both.
  • To whom you want the limits to apply.

Right to confidential communications

You also have the right to request to receive private health information communications (such as appointment confirmations) by alternative means or at alternative locations. For example, you can ask that we only contact you at work or by mail. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing to 15 Hospital Center Blvd. Suite 1 Hilton Head Island, SC 29926. We will not ask you the reason for your request. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted.

Right to amend

If you feel that the protected health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to request that your protected health information be amended. Only the health care entity (e.g., doctor, hospital, clinic, etc.) that created your protected health information is responsible for amending it. For more information regarding the procedures for submitting such a request, contact 15 Hospital Center Blvd. Suite 1 Hilton Head Island, SC 29926.

Right to an accounting of disclosures

You have a right to an accounting of disclosures of your protected health information, for purposes other than treatment, payment or health care operations by Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center or any of the people or companies who perform treatment, payment or health care operations on our behalf. To request this list of disclosures we made of protected health information about you, you must submit a request in writing to 15 Hospital Center Blvd. Suite 1 Hilton Head Island, SC 29926. Your request must state a time period which may not be longer than six (6) years prior to the date of your request and may not include dates before August 1, 2005. Your request should indicate the form in which you want the list (for example, on paper or electronically). You will be charged for photocopying.

Right to a paper copy of this notice

You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time.

You may obtain a copy of this Notice at our website: https://www.hiltonheaddermatology.com/

To obtain a paper copy of this Notice, contact 843-689-9200

To learn more about these procedures, or to make any of these requests, you should contact our Office Manager at 843-689-9200.

Changes to this notice

Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center reserves the right to change this notice. We reserve the right to make the revised or changed Notice effective for protected health information we already have about you, as well as any information we create or receive in the future. We will post a copy of the current Notice on Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center website: https://www.hiltonheaddermatology.com/. The Notice will contain, in the top right-hand corner, the effective date.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated and/or that Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center or Dr. A. Thomas Bundy, MD, FAAD, FACMS has not followed this policy, you may file a complaint with Dr. A. Thomas Bundy, MD, FAAD, FACMS Office Manager or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services.

To file a complaint with Dr. A. Thomas Bundy, MD, FAAD, FACMS contact Office Manager, 15 Hospital Center Blvd. Suite 1 Hilton Head Island, SC 29926. All complaints must be submitted in writing. You will not be penalized for filing a complaint.

Other uses of protected health information

Other uses and disclosures of your protected health information not covered by this notice or the laws that apply to Dr. A. Thomas Bundy, MD, FAAD, FACMS will be made only with your written permission (“authorization”). If you provide us permission to use or disclose protected health information about you, you may revoke that permission, in writing, at any time. If you revoke your permission, we will no longer use or disclose protected health information about you for the reasons covered by your authorization. You understand that we are unable to take back any disclosures we have already made with your permission, and that we are required to retain our records of the medical treatment or other services that we have provided to you.

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding this notice, please contact the Office Manager at Hilton Head Dermatology & Skin Cancer Center.

FAQs About Facial Treatments

How do I choose the right facial treatment for my skin type?

We will perform a comprehensive skin type assessment and offer tailored recommendations through a skincare consultation. This ensures your facial treatment aligns perfectly with your unique skin needs and concerns.

Are there any facial treatments for anti-aging?

We offer specialized anti-aging facials designed to target fine lines, wrinkles, and other signs of aging. Our treatments focus on wrinkle reduction and age reversal, employing advanced techniques and premium products to promote youthful, revitalized skin.

What is the difference between a standard facial and a medical-grade facial?

Standard facials primarily focus on surface-level cleansing and relaxation. In contrast, medical-grade facial treatments delve deeper, utilizing advanced skincare technologies and potent formulations to address specific skin issues effectively. These medical-grade treatments offer more profound and long-lasting results.

Are facial treatments suitable for sensitive skin?

Certainly! Our practice provides dermatologist facials in Hilton Head Island specifically curated for sensitive skin. These treatments incorporate mild, soothing ingredients and techniques to cater to skin sensitivity, ensuring a comfortable and beneficial experience.

How long does a facial treatment take and what is the cost?

Treatment duration varies based on the type of facial and individual requirements. Typically, facial sessions range from 30 to 90 minutes. Costs depend on the chosen service and personalized treatment plan. Our team will provide transparent pricing details during your consultation.

What should I expect during my first facial treatment session?

During your initial facial experience, expect a warm welcome from our skincare experts. You’ll undergo a detailed consultation where we’ll discuss your skincare goals and concerns. Then, relax and enjoy a personalized facial catered to your skin’s needs, providing a rejuvenating and pampering experience.

FAQs About Cosmetic Services

How Do Cosmetic Treatments Improve Skin Appearance?

Cosmetic treatments enhance skin appearance by targeting various concerns, including wrinkles, fine lines, pigmentation, and texture. Techniques like laser therapy, chemical peels, and microdermabrasion remove the outer layers of skin, promoting new, healthier skin growth.

Are Cosmetic Procedures Safe?

Yes, when performed by a qualified professional. Safety measures and standards are in place to minimize risks. However, individual consultation is essential to assess personal health and suitability.

Who Is a Good Candidate for Cosmetic Services?

Ideal candidates are individuals in good health with realistic expectations and specific cosmetic concerns they wish to address. We understand that each person has unique concerns, and that’s why we offer a thorough consultation to ensure that our treatments align with your individual needs and expectations.

What Should I Expect During a Cosmetic Consultation?

Expect a discussion about your skin concerns, medical history, and goals. Our skincare experts will assess your condition and recommend suitable treatments, discussing potential outcomes and care plans.

How Long Do Cosmetic Results Last?

The duration varies by treatment and individual factors. Some treatments offer temporary results, while others provide longer-lasting changes. Maintenance sessions may be necessary.

How Much Do Cosmetic Services Cost?

Costs vary widely depending on the type of treatment, the expertise of the practitioner, and the geographical location. Our team will ensure transparent pricing details are provided during your consultation.

Are There Any Side Effects or Risks?

Possible side effects include temporary redness, swelling, and discomfort. Risks depend on the procedure’s nature and are generally low when done by experienced professionals.

Can Cosmetic Services Address Specific Skin Concerns?

Yes, treatments are available for wrinkles, acne scars, pigmentation, and more. Options are tailored to address specific concerns effectively.

How Do I Choose the Right Cosmetic Treatment for My Needs?

Consider your goals, research available treatments, and consult with a professional to identify the best option for your needs and skin type.

What Is the Best Age to Start Cosmetic Treatments?

There’s no universal age; it depends on individual concerns and goals. We invite you to sit down with one of our experts, who can guide you through the options and help pinpoint the perfect moment for you to begin your treatments.

FAQs About Skin Cancer Treatments

What are the primary types of skin cancers?

The common skin cancers include Basal Cell Carcinoma, Squamous Cell Carcinoma, and Melanoma.

How does Hilton Head Dermatology address skin cancer cases?

We offer diverse surgical dermatology treatments, such as Excisional Surgery, Laser Surgery, Cryosurgery, and Mohs Micrographic Surgery, tailored to each patient’s specific diagnosis.

What distinguishes Mohs Micrographic Skin Cancer Surgery from other methods?

Mohs surgery is employed for complex skin cancers, providing a higher likelihood of cure while preserving normal tissue through comprehensive microscopic examination of removed tissue.

Do you offer cosmetic/plastic surgery for post-cancer repair and scar revisions?

Yes, we meticulously plan and execute reparative cosmetic surgery techniques after successful cancer removal, with a focus on recreating a more natural appearance.

What types of skin growth removal procedures are available at your center?

We can remove nevi (moles), warts, age spots, cysts, and various other lesions using a range of methods.

Where can I find detailed information on each surgical procedure’s suitability for my condition?

You can explore comprehensive details on our website or consult our dermatologists for personalized guidance.

How does insurance coverage work for skin cancer surgery, and what are the available payment options?

Our staff can assist you in understanding insurance coverage and explore payment options to make your treatment accessible.

What is the typical recovery process after skin cancer surgery?

Recovery times may vary depending on the surgical method. Detailed post-operative care instructions will be provided by our medical team.

Are there potential risks or complications associated with skin cancer surgery?

Although these procedures are generally safe, it’s important to discuss potential risks and complications with your dermatologist during the consultation.

How can I schedule an appointment for skin cancer diagnosis and treatment at Hilton Head Dermatology?

You can easily book a consultation appointment for our plastic surgery procedures through our website or by reaching out to our clinic directly. Talk to us today!